Compliance Centre

The 10 Most Common Van Defects Found by DVSA in 2026

Published 23 September 2026 · Updated 23 September 2026

By

The latest DVSA vehicle enforcement data reveals the defects most commonly found on light goods vehicles (LGVs) during roadside inspections. Here's what the latest figures mean for van and light commercial vehicle operators.

What does the latest DVSA data show?

The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) has published updated vehicle enforcement data covering roadside and operator checks up to June 2026.

The latest figures provide a useful insight into the types of defects being identified on light goods vehicles during roadside enforcement.

The data for April to June 2026 shows the following top 10 prohibition defects for LGVs:

DefectPercentage
Tyre condition22.68%
Direction indicators15.83%
Security of body10.06%
Exhaust emissions9.06%
Brake warning systems7.99%
Seat belts and supplementary restraint system6.78%
Parking brake operation and performance5.99%
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment4.49%
Suspension springs3.92%
Road wheels and hubs3.14%

These figures relate to prohibition defects recorded during DVSA roadside enforcement. They should not be interpreted as meaning that the stated percentage of the entire UK van fleet has each defect.

1. Tyre condition

Tyre condition was the most frequently recorded defect in the latest LGV data, accounting for 22.68% of the reported top-ten defects.

Tyres are one of the areas drivers can check during a pre-use or daily vehicle inspection.

Drivers should look for obvious signs of damage, unusual wear, embedded objects, bulges or other issues that could affect the condition of the tyre.

If a potential defect is identified, it should be reported through the operator's normal defect-reporting process.

2. Direction indicators

Direction indicator defects accounted for 15.83%.

Drivers should check that indicators are working correctly and look for obvious problems with lamps, lenses or electrical equipment.

Lighting checks can often be completed as part of a straightforward walkaround before the vehicle is used.

3. Security of body

Security of body defects accounted for 10.06%.

This can be particularly relevant to vans and light commercial vehicles used by construction, groundwork, maintenance and other businesses where vehicles regularly carry tools, equipment or materials.

Drivers should look for anything that appears loose, insecure or capable of becoming detached.

4. Exhaust emissions

Exhaust-emission defects accounted for 9.06%.

Not every emissions-related problem will be obvious during a basic walkaround. However, drivers should pay attention to warning lights, unusual exhaust behaviour, unusual noises or changes in vehicle performance.

Where a potential problem is identified, it should be reported rather than ignored.

5. Brake warning systems

Brake warning-system defects accounted for 7.99%.

Drivers should pay attention to warning lights and any noticeable change in braking performance.

A vehicle showing a potential braking problem should be reported and assessed appropriately before being used again.

6. Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems

Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems accounted for 6.78%.

Drivers should check for obvious damage or problems with seat belts and restraint systems as part of their vehicle inspection.

7. Parking brake

Parking brake operation and performance accounted for 5.99%.

Drivers should remain alert to any noticeable change in how the parking brake operates.

Any suspected defect should be recorded and dealt with through the operator's defect-management process.

8. Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment accounted for 4.49%.

Lighting checks are an important part of a consistent vehicle walkaround and can help identify obvious defects before a vehicle leaves site.

9. Suspension springs

Suspension spring defects accounted for 3.92%.

Drivers should remain alert to unusual changes in vehicle height, handling, noises or other signs that could indicate a suspension problem.

Some mechanical problems will require further investigation by a suitably qualified person rather than something a driver can diagnose during a basic walkaround.

10. Road wheels and hubs

Road wheels and hubs accounted for 3.14%.

This highlights why a proper vehicle walkaround should include the wheels and surrounding components rather than concentrating only on lights and tyres.

What does this mean for van fleet operators?

The latest figures are not a complete list of everything that can go wrong with a van.

They do, however, provide a current picture of the types of defects DVSA is finding during LGV roadside enforcement.

For fleet operators, this reinforces the importance of having a consistent vehicle inspection process.

A good system should cover:

  • Completing the vehicle check
  • Recording any defects
  • Making sure serious defects are dealt with appropriately
  • Alerting the person responsible for maintenance
  • Recording the action taken
  • Keeping an auditable record

This creates a clear chain from check to defect, action and close-out.

Why daily vehicle checks matter

A consistent pre-use or daily walkaround gives the driver an opportunity to identify obvious defects before the vehicle is used.

For operators, the important part is not simply asking drivers to "check the van".

There also needs to be a process for dealing with anything the driver finds.

A defect that is recorded but never followed up does not solve the underlying problem.

The process should therefore be:

Check → Report → Act → Repair or assess → Close the defect → Keep the record

Paper checks versus digital vehicle inspections

Paper inspection sheets can provide an important record, but managing them across multiple vehicles and locations can become difficult as a fleet grows.

Digital vehicle inspections can give managers a central view of completed checks and reported defects.

Depending on the system used, managers can also receive notifications when defects are reported and maintain a searchable record of inspections.

This can make it easier to identify missed checks, recurring defects and vehicles that require attention.

What can fleet operators learn from the latest DVSA figures?

The latest DVSA data does not mean every van fleet has the same problems.

It does provide a useful reminder that vehicle condition remains an important part of fleet compliance.

Regular checks, clear defect reporting and proper follow-up can help operators maintain better visibility of vehicle condition.

The important thing is not simply completing a vehicle check.

The check needs to lead to action when a defect is found.

Key takeaway

The latest DVSA enforcement figures show that tyres, indicators, body security, emissions and braking-related defects continue to feature prominently in LGV roadside enforcement data.

For van and light commercial vehicle operators, this is another reason to make sure daily vehicle checks are completed consistently, defects are recorded properly and reported issues are followed through to completion.

A vehicle check only has value if the defect gets acted upon.

Official source

Source: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA), Vehicle enforcement data for Great Britain, updated September 2026.

Related Fleet Track PRO guides:

  • Daily vehicle checks
  • Fleet defect records
  • Closing defects before return to service
  • Preparing for a DVSA roadside check

This article summarises general principles and is not legal advice. Always check current GOV.UK guidance for your operation.

Try Fleet Track PRO on your fleet

Inspections, defects, and MOT visibility in one platform — 14-day free trial, no card required.

Start 14-Day Free Trial →